To Lien or Not to Lien (a Liquor License): Understanding the Benefits and the Risks
[…] But if the hotel has a Special Hotel License, does the recording of an ABT-6022 provide any security for the debt? The answer is no. Because a Special Hotel License can be obtained as a matter of right and cannot be moved to another location, there is no reason for anyone to purchase a Special Hotel License at auction. Absent security for the debt, is there any reason for a lender to take a security interest in the Special Hotel License or perfect such interest by filing an ABT-6022? That answer is more complicated.
Section 561.32(1)(b), Florida Statutes, provides that “any person having a security interest in an alcoholic beverage license is deemed to be interested indirectly in such license; and he or she shall be disclosed to the division ….” ABT license applications require applicants to disclose any person with a direct or indirect interest in the liquor license sought.