Should AED’s be Installed in Association Facilities?
[…] There is no requirement that community associations in Florida install AED devices on association property and/or association facilities. Although not legally required, there is a growing trend of community associations installing AED’s on association property to better protect their residents. The acquisition and use of an AED by an association, however, may not be completely without potential liability.
In order to encourage the purchase and installation of AED’s, the Florida Legislature adopted the Cardiac Arrest Survival Act, §768.1325 of the Florida Statutes. The Act applies to situations in which an AED is used to resuscitate an individual and provides immunity from civil liability for “any person who uses or attempts to use an automated external defibrillator device on a victim of a perceived medical emergency, without objection of the victim of the perceived medical emergency.” The immunity extends to harm resulting from the use or attempted use of the AED including physical, non-physical, economic, non-economic, actual, compensatory, consequential, incidental, and punitive damages or losses.