A Victory for Florida Policyholders: The Florida Supreme Court Upholds the Concurrent Cause Doctrine
[…] Shortly after a contractor completes a construction project, the property owner discovers the contractor’s work is defective. The contractor makes an offer to remedy the defect. The owner refuses to accept the contractor’s offer and hires a different contractor to repair the defects. A lawsuit follows. Can the owner recover damages for the cost to repair the defects?
Time Is Running out – the Florida Family Trust Company Clock Is Counting Down
November 7, 2016
Colin M. Roopnarine
For Family Trust Companies contemplating or operating currently in Florida, pursuant to Section 662.1225, Florida Statutes, “A [family trust] company in operation as of October 1, 2016, which meets the definition of a family trust company, must, on or before December 30, 2016, apply for licensure as a licensed family trust company, register as a family trust company or foreign licensed trust company, or cease doing business in this state.” (Emphasis added). But how did we get here?
Make Sure to File Entity Classification Election if Non-Default Tax Status Desired
November 6, 2016
Nick Jovanovich
Match or Clash? – Marijuana Related Businesses and Financial Institutions
October 26, 2016
Colin M. Roopnarine