Balancing the Need for Emergency Repairs against the Risk of Destroying Evidence
[…] May 7, 2019
What do you do when the need for emergency repairs arises when commencing or complying with Chapter 558 pre-suit requirements? For example, say you are a residential property owner and have water coming through your roof and/or skylights, along with other roof construction defects. Meanwhile, you have engaged an expert consultant or engineer and decided to begin the Chapter 558 process against the general contractor and/or roofer that performed the work. However, the water issues are continuing, you are suffering damage, and are now concerned about mold growth. Section 558.004(9), Fla. Stat. (2018) provides for the “claimant” (typically, the owner) to make “any necessary emergency repairs to the property as are required to protect the health, safety, and welfare of the claimant,” notwithstanding all other requirements of Section 558.004, Fla. Stat. – such as notice and the right to offer to remedy the defects.
However, when taking advantage of Section 558.004(9), Fla.