skip to main content
× Close
  • Represented interstate pipeline company in defeating first ever litigated intrastate pipeline certification petition under Florida law.
  • Ultimately settled, after extensively litigating jurisdictional and regulatory issues, a natural gas transportation agreement on behalf of a local natural gas distribution company with its largest customer.
  • Defended a telecommunications company over multiple years and ultimately implemented a comprehensive settlement involving proceedings involving the Florida PSC, the Public Counsel, the Attorney General, a class action case, and Securities and Exchange Commission investigation with no findings of guilt or liability other than customer refunds.
  • Prosecuted and ultimately settled an anti-trust case against a local exchange carrier on behalf of a broadband company on multiple counts of breach of interconnection agreement, fraud, and anticompetitive conduct.
  • Represented local developer in creative resolution of complex easement and development dispute with adjoining property owners.
  • Represented wireless carrier before Florida PSC in first interconnection case, resulting in substantially reduced rates and improved terms and conditions for wireless carriers interconnecting with local exchange companies.
  • Served as the telephone industry spokesperson and coordinator for negotiating area code relief and number pooling implementation plans that successfully resolved telephone number exhaustion problems facing Florida consumers and telephone companies.
  • Obtained declaratory statement for county government finding that local telephone company tariff did not prevent removal of telecommunications structure on county’s airport property or require reimbursement by the county for the cost of moving the structure.
  • Represented Broward County (the airport) in a matter before the Florida Public Service Commission regarding a dispute over the relocation of BellSouth communications facilities due to runway expansion.  Won the case for the county.
  • Represented Volusia County in its implementation of jurisdiction over water and wastewater utilities operating within the county. 
  • Represented the City of Coral Gables before the Florida Supreme Court on the solar energy amendment.
  • Represented Indian River County for the last 10 years on a variety of utility matters – CATV, telecommunications, water and wastewater, and electric.  The electric matter was a very seriously litigated matter that I have handled the last 2 years before the Florida PSC that was appealed to the Florida Supreme Court
  • Currently representing a telecommunications client in various land use matters involving cellular monopole placement before:  Brevard County, Coral Gables, Florida DOT, Ft. Lauderdale, Hillsborough County, Jacksonville, Leon County, Plant City, Seminole County, Tallahassee, Tampa, and Winter Garden, as well as the League of Cities and the County Association.
  • Martindale-Hubbell, AV® Preeminent™ rated
  • Florida Trend, Legal Elite
  • 850 Magazine, Best Lawyer
  • Board Member, Energy Bar Association
  • President, Southern Chapter of the Energy Bar Association, 2016-2017
  • Board Member, Southern Chapter of the Energy Bar Association
  • Member, Law360 Telecommunications Editorial Advisory Board
  • Board Certified State and Federal Government and Administrative Practice Lawyer
  • Federal Communications Bar Association
  • The Florida Bar (Public Utilities Law Committee; Administrative Law Section; Government Lawyer Section; Environmental & Land Use Law Section)
  • American Bar Association (Administrative Law Section; Public Utility, Communications and Transportation Law Section; Environment, Energy and Resources Law Section)
  • Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee Board of Directors, Past Chair
  • Leadership Tallahassee Class 20 graduate
  • Boy Scouts of America Southern Region Training Staff Leader
  • Community Catalyst with the Knight Creative Communities Institute
  • Youth Leadership Tallahassee Class 2 Curriculum Chair
  • Leadership Tallahassee Class 24 Curriculum Chair
  • Suwannee River Area Council Silver Beaver award for outstanding service to youth
  • Leadership Tallahassee Board of Governors, Past Chair
  • Greater Tallahassee Area Chamber of Commerce Board of Directors
  • Boy Scout Scoutmaster, National Jamboree Scoutmaster, and Philmont Crew Advisor
  • Messer, Caparello & Self, P.A.
  • Gonzalez Saggio & Harlan LLP