Short Survival Periods May Not Work in Florida
[…] For example, an acquisition agreement may provide an 18-month “survival” period for representations and warranties, and state that claims asserted after that period expires are time-barred. Or a services agreement may provide that a claim for faulty services must be commenced within a specified time period after the services are concluded. Often these contractual time periods are shorter than those provided for in the applicable statute of limitations.
Florida Statute Section 95.03 provides that “any provision in a contract fixing the period of time within which an action arising out of the contract may be begun at a time less than that provided by the applicable statute of limitations is void.” Judicial precedents have upheld this law, including recently in RMD Holdings, Ltd. v. HD Supply Construction Supply, Ltd., 2016 WL 4005405 (W.D. La. 2016).