Has the 90-Day Deadline to Record a Florida Construction Lien Started Ticking?
[…] This deadline is referred to in the lien law as the “final furnishing.”
Identifying when the 90-day deadline begins to tick seems simple, but it is often confusing. Issues regarding the 90-day deadline to record a construction lien may arise, for example, if a lien claimant returns to a job site or property to do additional work or furnish additional materials, or if additional work or materials is furnished in the nature of repair or warranty work.
The Construction Lien Law and Florida case law address many of these issues. Section 713.01(12), Florida Statutes, provides that “final furnishing is not to be measured by such standards as the issuance of a certificate of occupancy or certificate of final completion”, and does not include “correction of deficiencies in the lienor’s previously performed work or material supplied.”